Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Excel Dental Care’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on the use of the website and provides information on user’s privacy rights and how the law protects users.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Excel Dental Care uses and manages your health and personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and applicable state legislation. Excel Dental will review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

All staff at Excel Dental Clinic are trained to adhere to our privacy policies, procedures and standards. We regularly review our privacy policies, procedures and criteria to ensure your information is protected to the highest standard.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

User (referred to as You or Patient) means the individual accessing or using the Website, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Website, as applicable.
Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to EXCEL DENTAL CARE PTY LTD with ABN number 80 642 428 135.
Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
Country refers to Australia
Device means any device that can access the Website such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Website, to provide the Website on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Website or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Website is used.
Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Website.
Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
Website refers to Excel Dental Care, accessible from www.exceldentalcare.com.au.

 

Data Collection

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

– Email Address
– First Name and Last Name
– Phone Number
– Date of Birth
– Sex
– Medical Considerations / Additional Information
– Health Insurance Details
– Information regarding accident claims or workers compensation claims you have made;
– Details of any dental treatments / procedures received at other dental centres;
– Responses provided to us through surveys of patients
– Payment type information
– Contact details

We collect your personal information in a variety of ways, depending on the nature of a particular dental service and/ or how you’ve chosen to engage with us, including:
– Face to Face contact
– Telephone Calls
– Voice or image recordings
– Social media messages, posts or feeds
– Via the Excel Dental Care website
– Email correspondence
– Fax correspondence
– Postal correspondence
– Hard-copy forms

 

Use of Your Personal Data

Usage Data

Usage Data may include information such as User’s Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that a User visits, the time and date of User visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When User access the Website by or through a mobile device, a desktop or tablet, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of device You use, Your device’s unique ID, the IP address of Your device, Your operating system, the type of Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

It is our aim to only collect health information directly from our patients or their authorised representatives. The practice may collect health information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the patient consents to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their health information from the third party, or if collection is necessary to provide the patient with appropriate health care. As an employer, the practice also collects personal information related to employment and human resource management.

Social Media

Excel Dental Care supports using your preferred form of communication. If you choose to engage with the Company using our social media pages or feeds, please be aware that any personal information you supply in that arena may be:
Available for the user group to see (which may be a public or private group, depending on the social      media platform being used)
Able to be “screen shot” and potentially downloaded by anyone in the user group and is, thus, uncontrolled
Subject to the privacy settings and privacy policy available on the relevant platform

 

Tracking Technologies & Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse Our Website. The technologies We use may include:

Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Website may use Cookies.
Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).
Third-Party Dental Appointment Scheduler. Excel Dental Care may use an online appointment booking scheduler where Patients can book dental appointments using a third-party website.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

 

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We only use health information for the purposes of providing you with health care or for purposes directly related to providing you with health care. We will not use your health information for any other purpose unless one of the following applies:

1. Patient provided consent
2. The other purpose is directly related to providing you with health services and you would reasonably expect that your information may be used for that purpose (We may disclose patient health information to another health service provider for the purpose of providing patient with health care.)
3. The use of your health information is required or authorised by law.

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

 

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We keep electronic records and takes steps to protect those records against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, or other misuse. The practice management software we use to store you personal and health information is Internet based and is encrypted and stored in a secure server. We have taken steps to ensure that electronic data is backed-up securely. The company providing the software have their own privacy statement, which is compatible with ours.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us: (reception@exceldentalcare.com.au)

 

Amendments to Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Last Updated: April 08, 2021